Perry County Council of the Arts features several public exhibitions throughout the year highlighting the works of one particular artist or select theme. Participating artists and public guests are generally invited to attend a special opening reception to celebrate each exhibition.

In addition to the physical displays, the artwork is available to view and purchase online.

CURRENT EXHIBITS

UPCOMING EXHIBITS

August 23 – October 27

Landis House, 67 N. Fourth Street, Newport

8th Annual Juried Exhibition

Featuring outstanding local and regional artwork. A special public reception will be held on Saturday, October 1 from 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. during Newport’s Canal Day. Artist recognition ceremony takes place at 10:30 a.m.

During your visits to Landis House, cast your vote for your favorite piece of art to win the People’s Choice Award ~ voting also available on our Facebook page!

Landis House is open Tuesdays and Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

September 1 – October 9

Blue Ball Trail, Little Buffalo State Park, 1579 State Park Rd, Newport PA

Art Uplifts

A traveling outdoor exhibition that was created to safely engage and lift up our community and artists, during the challenges of the pandemic.

September 24 – January 14

PCCA Gallery, 1 S. Second Street, Newport

Artisan Marketplace

Shop this special holiday exhibition, featuring locally made fine art and handcrafted items by emerging and professional artists, which make perfect one-of-a-kind gifts.

PCCA Gallery is open Wednesday-Saturday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

October 10 – November 13

River Trail, Millerstown Area Community Park, 110 W. Juniata Pkwy, Millerstown PA

Art Uplifts

A traveling outdoor exhibition that was created to safely engage and lift up our community and artists, during the challenges of the pandemic.

November 1-30

East Wing Rotunda, Pennsylvania State Capitol Building, 501 N. 3rd St, Harrisburg PA

Art on Tour @ the Capitol

A special PCCA Art on Tour exhibition in the East Wing Rotunda of the Pennsylvania State Capitol Building.

ONGOING

Art on Tour

Enjoy local art at these locations on an ongoing basis

Buffalo Brew, Newport
Farmers Daughters Cafe, New Bloomfield
Pennian Bank, Newport
Perry County Chamber of Commerce, New Bloomfield
Sisson-Boyer Eyecare, Newport
Veterans Memorial Building, New Bloomfield

Perry County Council of the Arts’ members have displayed their works in feature group exhibitions at the Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art, Pennsylvania State Capitol Building East Wing Rotunda, Whitaker Center and WITF.

Art on Tour is made possible in part by a generous grant from the Arts for All Partnership, a partnership between the Cultural Enrichment Fund and the Greater Harrisburg Community Foundation, a regional foundation of The Foundation for Enhancing Communities.

PAST EXHIBITIONS

CANCELLED

June 26 – September 26 at Landis House

Teaching Artists

This exhibition will feature artwork in a variety of media, created by Perry County Council of the Arts (PCCA) rostered teaching artists, who provide creative classroom instruction in 10- to 20-day residencies in seven counties through PCCA’s Arts in Education partnership with Pennsylvania Council on the Arts.

Featured artwork by Evgeny Krayushkin, Zheka Art

Congratulations to the 2021 Juried Exhibition Award Winners!

BEST IN SHOW

The Briar, woodturning by Toby Bouder

“The Briar was created from a Dawn Redwood tree that had to be removed for a parking lot expansion at a school in Northumberland. I used the undulating outer surface of the tree as the rim of the bowl and then applied blue dye to enhance its look.”

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Zeke the Cat by Deb Arthur

3D CATEGORY

1st Place: The Briar, Toby Bouder
2nd Place: Raku Bottle, Todd Tabb
3rd Place: Relic, John Guarnera

OTHER MEDIA CATEGORY

1st Place: Social Distancing by Michele Randall
2nd Place: Miss Iris Teaches Reading to Her Pupils, ZeeLinda Dissinger
3rd Place: Dancing Brush Haiku I, Gail Walden Coleman
Honorable Mention: Making It Through, Marilyn Paul

PAINTING CATEGORY

1st Place: A Moment of Sweet Repose, Peg Belcastro
2nd Place: The Old Crab Boat, Alex Bellotti
3rd Place: Street View, Biruta Hansen
Honorable Mention: After the Storm, Black Moshannon, Mike McFarland

PHOTOGRAPHY & DIGITAL MEDIA CATEGORY

1st Place: Metamorphosis // Self Portrait diptych, Shannon Eaves
2nd Place: Within Our Hands, Shannon Eaves
3rd Place: Zeke the Cat, Deb Arthur
Honorable Mention: Past Lives – Triptych, Louise Thomas

WATER MEDIA CATEGORY

1st Place: Waiting for the Spring Thaw, Hyeyon Wilson
2nd Place: Earthshine and Oaks, Mike McFarland
3rd Place: Fairy Dance, Biruta Hansen